Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to come in from the cold and enjoy any of the myriad activities that are scheduled to take place during June 2013, at Nassau County-funded senior centers throughout the area. Reservations may be required. All participants are given an opportunity to contribute to the cost of the programs. Fees apply where noted. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.
FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Wesley United Methodist Church
619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322
Date: Tuesday, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program: Zumba Gold
Presenter: Barbara Fabrizio
Date: Wednesday, June 5, 12, 19 and 26
Time: 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Lois Rhynie
Date: Wednesday, June 5, 12, 19 and 26
Time: 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program: Stretch n ‘Flex Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter: Barrie Miller
All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Salvation Army
66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008
Date: Tuesday, June 4
Time: 11:45 a.m.
Program: Father’s Day Party (Registration is necessary)
Presenter: Bay City Ramblers
Date: Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time: 9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter: Barrie Miller
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
Date: Tuesday, June 25
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Summertime Fling (Registration is necessary)
Presenter: Tony Grant
GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610
Date: Friday, June 14
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Father’s Day Musical Celebration
Presenter: Barbara Fairfax, a member of Senior Ms. America Pageant
Date: Wednesday, June 19
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Program: Life Long Learning – The Orchids Among Us
Presenter: David Taft, Supervisor for the National Park Service
Date: Wednesday, June 26
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Weddings – Yours & Mine
Presenter: Rev. Francine Decicco, author of The Cure for B.M.S. (Bridal Madness Syndrome)
Bring a picture of your wedding day
HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
United Methodist Church
40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568
Date: Mondays, June 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Rosalie Brenner
Date: Wednesdays, June 5, 12, 19 and 26
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba Gold
Presenter: Andrea Wool
Date: Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercises
Presenter: Victoria Smith
Date: Wednesday, June 12
Time: 12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m.
Program: Father’s Day Luncheon (Registration required)
Presenter: Senior Center
All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Herricks Community Center
999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976
Date: Mondays, June 3, 10, 17, and 24
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Stretch and Flex
Presenter: Barrie Miller
Date: Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Program: Ceramics
Presenter: Valerie Moreno
Date: Fridays, June 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Joseph Panico
All programs funded by Nassau County Office for the Aging
INWOOD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Five Towns Community Center
270 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence (516) 239-6244
Date: Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Sandy Pinz
Funded by Nassau County Office for the Aging
Date: Thursday, June 6
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Diabetes Presentation for Hispanic Seniors
Presenter: IPRO & Center for Medicare, Medicaid
Date: Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Joseph Panico
Funded by Nassau County Office for the Aging
JASA LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Temple Beth-El
570 West Walnut Street, Long Beach (516) 432-5555
Date: Wednesday, June 5
Time: 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Lecture - “Gatsby’s Long Island”
Presenter: Monica Randall
Date: Friday, June 7
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program: St. Francis Hospital Outreach Mobile Van
Presenter: St. Francis Hospital Outreach Department
Date: Thursday, June 20
Time: 4:30 p.m.
Program: Klezmer Performance and Dinner
Presenter: Margot Leverett and the Klezmer Mountain Boys
Fee: $12 for the performance
JEWEL QUINN SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER AT NORTH MERRICK
Brookside School
1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675
Date: Tuesday, June 4
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Gardening & Horticulture
Presenter: Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County – Sponsored by David Denenberg
Date: Thursday, June 6
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Choose Low-Fat Dairy
Presenter: Mae Bennett, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
Date: Fridays, June 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Quilting
Presenter: Joyce Verity
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770
Date: Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 10:15 a.m.
Program: Strength Training
Presenter: Judi Pullman
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
Date: Thursdays, June 6 and 27
Time: 11:20 a.m.
Program: Zumba Gold
Presenter: Carol Rodriguez
Date: Wednesday, June 19
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Nutrition
Presenter: Cornell Cooperative
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Our Lady of Lourdes School
379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357
Date: Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Denise Snyder
Date: Thursdays, June 6 and 20
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Program: Art
Presenter: Melanie Wolf
Date: Thursdays, June 6, 13 and 27
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Sculpture
Presenter: Veronica Smith
All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Anthony’s School
80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792
Date: Mondays, June 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter: Barrie Miller
Date: Mondays, June 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: John Brisco
Date: Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Dancercise
Presenter: Isabelle Desio
Date: Wednesdays, June 5, 12, 19 and 26
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Yoga
Presenter: Mary Mazzone
Date: Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Barbara Fabrizio
All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging